Full List of Nominees and Winners at Golden Globes 2018 Awards

Seth Meyers

The first big celebrity awards show of the year is the Golden Globes, where the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) rewards the best in movies and TV with statuettes.

The 75th Golden Globe Awards held on Sunday, Jan. 7, and It was a busy night as usual at the event, hosted by Seth Meyers, was full of several high moments and many of your favorite celebrities walked away as winners.

2017 was a big year in TV and movie entertainment, and all of the nominated movies and TV shows were worthy of gold statuettes.

Saoirse Ronan and James Franco took the top acting honours for Musical/Comedy. Frances McDormand won in the Best Actress (drama) category for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Here’s our complete list of everybody that won tonight.

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird  (Winner)

Best Director

  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water  (Winner)
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
  • Tom Hanks, The Post
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour  (Winner)

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama

  • Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  (Winner)
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Comedy

  • Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist (Winner)
  • Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Comedy

  • Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird  (Winner)
  • Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
  • Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya (Winner)
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Screenplay

  • The Shape of Water
  • Lady Bird
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
  • The Post
  • Molly’s Game

Best Original Song

  • “Home,” Ferdinand
  • “Mighty River,” Mudboumd
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “The Star,” The Star
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman (Winner)

Best Original Score

  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water (Winner)
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • John Williams, The Post
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco (Winner)
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade (Winner)
  • Loveless
  • The Square

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama

  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • This Is Us
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • Stranger Things

Best Television Series, Comedy

  • Black-ish
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
  • Master of None
  • SMILF
  • Will & Grace

Best Limited Series or Television Movie

  • Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Fargo
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl
  • The Sinner

Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie

  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Best Actor, Limited Series or Television Movie

  • Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
  • Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
  • Jude Law, The Young Pope
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo (Winner)
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Actress, Television Series, Drama

  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Best Actor, Television Series, Drama

  • Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (Winner)
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress, Television Series, Comedy

  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things
  • Alison Brie, GLOW
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Actor, Television Series, Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Winner)
  • Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Supporting Actress, Television Series

  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor, Television Series

  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things
  • Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • David Thewlis, Fargo